Resolution 16-020 Page 7 EXHIBIT A C. COMPLIANCE WITH CURRENT LEGISLATION In November 1996 voters of the State of California passed Proposition 218, which added Article XIIID to the California Constitution that established specific requirements for assessments. Article XIIID required that all assessments comply with stated provisions by July 1, 1997, unless an assessment district meets certain exemptions. The exemptions from substantive and procedural requirements are set forth in Section 5 of Article XIIID and include the following: “(a) Any assessment imposed exclusively to finance the capital costs or maintenance and operation expenses for sidewalks, streets, sewers, water, flood control, drainage systems or vector control.” “(b) Any assessment imposed pursuant to a petition signed by the persons owning all of the parcels subject to the assessment at the time the assessment is initially imposed.