Res 16-020 RESOLUTION NO. 16-020
[…] The cleaning, sandblasting, and painting of walls and other improvements
to remove or cover graffiti.
Resolution 16-020
Page 7
EXHIBIT A
C. COMPLIANCE WITH CURRENT LEGISLATION
In November 1996 voters of the State of California passed Proposition 218, which
added Article XIIID to the California Constitution that established specific
requirements for assessments. Article XIIID required that all assessments
comply with stated provisions by July 1, 1997, unless an assessment district
meets certain exemptions. The exemptions from substantive and procedural
requirements are set forth in Section 5 of Article XIIID and include the following:
“(a) Any assessment imposed exclusively to finance the capital costs or
maintenance and operation expenses for sidewalks, streets, sewers, water,
flood control, drainage systems or vector control.”
“(b) Any assessment imposed pursuant to a petition signed by the persons
owning all of the parcels subject to the assessment at the time the
assessment is initially imposed. Subsequent increases in such assessments
shall be subject to the procedures and approval process set forth in Section
4.”