Res 18-032 RESOLUTION NO. 18-032
[…] • The cleaning, sandblasting, and painting of walls and other improvements to
remove or cover graffiti.
C. COMPLIANCE WITH CURRENT LEGISLATION
In November 1996 voters of the State of California passed Proposition 218,which added
Article XIIID to the California Constitution that established specific requirements for
assessments. Article XIIID required that all assessments comply with stated provisions
by July 1, 1997, unless an assessment district meets certain exemptions. The
exemptions from substantive and procedural requirements are set forth in Section 5 of
Article XIIID and include the following:
"(a) Any assessment imposed exclusively to finance the capital costs or
maintenance and operation expenses for sidewalks, streets, sewers, water, flood
control, drainage systems or vector control."
'(b) Any assessment imposed pursuant to a petition signed by the persons owning
all of the parcels subject to the assessment at the time the assessment is initially
imposed. Subsequent increases in such assessments shall be subject to the
procedures and approval process set forth in Section 4."