Item 1.5 - Adoption of Ord. 827 Amendments Related to Code Compliance.j OF POW'9 y
[…] R9-2013-0001, NPDES Permit No. CAS0109266, as may be
amended.
"Nonstormwater discharge" is any discharge to the stormwater conveyance system or receiving waters that
is not composed entirely of stormwater.
"NPDES permit" means a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit issued by the
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, the State Water Resources Control Board (SWRCB), or the
RWQCB.
"Nuisance" shall have the same meaning as set forth in PMC 8.72.020.
"Pollutants" shall have the same meaning as set forth in PMC 8.68.020.
"Pollution," as defined in Section 13050 of the Porter -Cologne Water Quality Control Act (Division 7 of the
California Water Code), is "the alteration of the quality of the waters of the State by waste, to a degree
which unreasonably affects either of the following: (1) The waters for beneficial uses; or (2) Facilities that
serve these beneficial uses." In the event Section 13050 of the Porter -Cologne Water Quality Act is
29
34 of 63 April 2, 2019, Item #1.5
amended or superseded, the amended or superseding section shall define "pollution."