BMP Manual" or "Manual" means the City's Best Management Practices (BMP) Manual, described in PMC 13.09.040(D) and 13.09.080. The BMP Manual shall be adopted, and amended from time to time, by resolution as a part of the City's Jurisdictional Runoff Management Program. Channel" means a natural or improved watercourse with a definite bed and banks that conveys continuously or intermittently flowing water. City" means the City of Poway. Contamination," as defined in Section 13050 of the Porter -Cologne Water Quality Control Act (Division 7 of the California Water Code), is "an impairment of the quality of waters of the State by waste to a degree which creates a hazard to the public health through poisoning or through the spread of disease. Contamination' includes any equivalent effect resulting from the disposal of waste whether or not waters of the State are affected." In the event Section 13050 of the Porter -Cologne Water Quality Act is amended or superseded, the amended or superseding section shall define "contamination." County" means the County of San Diego.