Item 19 - Attachment A - Exhibit A - The Farm in Poway Final EIRFINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT
[…] Table 4.7-1. Estimated Annual Construction GHG Emissions
Year
CO2 CH4 N2O CO2e
Metric Tons per Year
2021 1,391.42 0.37 0.00 1,400.24
2022 2,583.76 0.24 0.00 2,589.82
2023 2,792.01 0.20 0.00 2,796.98
3 14 CCR 15384 provides the following discussion: "Substantial evidence" as used in the Guidelines is the same as the standard of
review used by courts in reviewing agency decisions. Some cases suggest that a higher standard, the so called "fair argument
standard" applies when a court is reviewing an agency's decision whether or not to prepare an EIR. Public Resources Code section
21082.2 was amended in 1993 (Chapter 1131) to provide that substantial evidence shall include "facts, reasonable assumptions
predicated upon facts, and expert opinion supported by facts." The statute further provides that "argument, speculation,
unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly inaccurate or erroneous, or evidence of social or economic impacts
which do not contribute to, or are not caused by, physical impacts on the environment, is not substantial evidence."
4.7 – Greenhouse Gas Emissions
The Farm in Poway EIR 11872
June 2020 4.7-20
Table 4.7-1. Estimated Annual Construction GHG Emissions
Year CO2 CH4 N2O CO2e
2024 2,763.04 0.20 0.00 2,767.94
Total 9,554.98
Amortized Emissions 318.50