Item 19 - Attachment A - Exhibit A - The Farm in Poway Final EIRFINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT REPORT
[…] demonstrated lineal descent the human remains and funerary items that are held by state agencies and museums.
California Points of Historical Interest Program
The State Points of Historical Interest Program was established in the effort to accommodate local historic properties not
able to meet the restrictive criteria of the State Historical Landmarks Program. The program requires the participation of
local governmental officials, such as the chairperson of the Board of Supervisors, in the approval process.
California Health and Safety Code, Section 7050.5 – Human Remains
Section 7050.5(b) of the California Health and Safety Code specifies protocol when human remains are discovered.
The code states the following:
In the event of discovery or recognition of any human remains in any location other than a dedicated
cemetery, there shall be no further excavation or disturbance of the site or any nearby area reasonably
suspected to overlie adjacent remains until the [County of San Diego Coroner’s office] in which the
human remains are discovered has determined, in accordance with Chapter 10 (commencing with
section 27460) of Part 3 of Division 2 of Title 3 of the Government Code, that the remains are not
subject to the provisions of section 27492 of the Government Code or any other related provisions of
law concerning investigation of the circumstances, manner and cause of death, and the
recommendations concerning treatment and disposition of the human remains have been made to the
person responsible for the excavation, or to his or her authorized representative, in the manner provided
in section 5097.98 of the PRC [California Public Resources Code].
4.4 – Cultural and Tribal Cultural Resources
The Farm in Poway EIR 11872
June 2020 4.4-10
California Public Resources Code
Section 5097–5097.6 – Archaeological, Paleontological, and Historical Sites