(1) Hospice Services Performed in Homes and Residential Care Facilities for Six or Fewer are Deemed Residential Uses Regardless of the Local Zoning Ordinance Classification. In addition to the general premise the federal protections for housing for the disabled apply regardless of license, if Sharp were to obtain a "residential facility" license from the State, then State law specifically deems the Project to be equivalent to and treated like other residential uses in the City. Pursuant to the Community Care Act, at Health & Safety Code section 1566.3, "a residential facility that serves six or fewer persons shall be considered a residential use of property for the purposes of this article. In addition, the residents and operators of such a facility shall be considered a family for the purposes of any law or zoning ordinance that relates to the residential use of property pursuant to this article."3 (Emphasis added.)