(Health & Saf. Code § 1339 .41 (b ).) SB 135 was adopted for the express Legislative purpose that "[p ]ersons who do not have family members or caregivers who are able to provide care in the home should be able to have care provided in a homelike environment, rather than in an institutional setting, if that is their preference." (Stats 2012, Ch. 673, § l(d), (c), emphasis added.) "Hospice care" is defined in Health & Safety Code section 1339.40, subd. (b) as "health care that is designed to provide palliative care, alleviate the physical, emotional, social, and spiritual discomforts of an individual who is experiencing the last phases of life due to the existence of a terminal disease." (Emphasis added.)