P-07 -46 Page 3 GUIDELINES FOR THE PLACEMENT OF UTILITY FACILITIES IN THE PUBLIC RIGHTS-OF-WAY 1. Statement of Purpose Under Public Utilities Code section 7901, utility facilities proposed by telephone corporations "along and upon any public road or highway" must be constructed "in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway." Pursuant to Public Utilities Code section 7901.1, the City of Poway ("City") may "exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads [and] highways are accessed." The State Legislature recently adopted Assembly Bill 2987 (Nunez), formally called the Digital Infrastructure and Video Competition Act of 2006 (the "Act").