P-07 -46 was duly adopted by the City Council at a meeting of said City Council held on the 18th day of September 2007, and that it was so adopted by the following vote: AYES: BOYACK, EMERY, HIGGINSON, REXFORD, CAFAGNA NOES: NONE ABSENT: NONE DISQUALIFIED: NONE ~ ~~ yji-<p L. Dla e Shea, City Clerk City of Poway Resolution No. P-07 -46 Page 3 GUIDELINES FOR THE PLACEMENT OF UTILITY FACILITIES IN THE PUBLIC RIGHTS-OF-WAY 1. Statement of Purpose Under Public Utilities Code section 7901, utility facilities proposed by telephone corporations "along and upon any public road or highway" must be constructed "in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway." Pursuant to Public Utilities Code section 7901.1, the City of Poway ("City") may "exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads [and] highways are accessed."